Shop by Brand
Shop by Price

Privacy Policy

We are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to giftwareengraved.com

Please read the following Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. 

Giftware Engraved may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The information we collect  and Information Provided By You

We collect the following personal information on customers who have created orders with us.

Full name

Email address

Contact telephone number

Delivery address

Billing address

This information is required to process payment and deliver your order to you and is provided by Aviation Engraved you to when you place an order with us online.

 

Information Collected Automatically

We store some information automatically as you browse our site, such as the IP address of the device you are visiting with. This is for the purpose of security and gaining information on the way you use the website for market research etc.

Full details of the information collected automatically is outlined in our cookie policy.

 

How we use this informatioN

The information you provide to us is used so that we can offer you, the customer, the best experience possible.

Giftware Engraved  is committed to being transparent when it comes to data and your privacy. We use data that you provide us for the following reasons:

Processing your order – We use the information you provide to process your order. For example, we need to supply address details to Royal Mail and couriers for them to process your purchase.

Provide you with order details and account information – This section of the website allows you to manage your contact details, view a history of conversations and messages with our customer services team and view your order history.

Offer a better service – For example, we may use anonymised order data to offer better products for sale.

Marketing – Unless you give us consent, we do not use information you provide to us as part of placing an order for marketing purposes. You can opt-in or opt-out to receive marketing communications as outlined below.

Email Tracking – For users that have opted-in to receive marketing emails, we use something called a tracking pixel to monitor the performance of campaigns and send you the most relevant offers. The tracking pixel tracks when you open an email from us and allows us to see information like what type of device you are using and where you are reading from, so we can better tailor content to our users’ needs. For instance, so we don’t keep sending marketing emails to users that are unresponsive. When you sign up and opt-in to receive email marketing emails from us, we collect the IP address used to register and the date and time of registration. This is so we have a record of when consent was given to us to contact you with marketing messages, in relation to your rights under GDPR.

Research – We use anonymised order data for market research purposes. For example, to report on how many orders we had from a certain region in a certain period.

Analysis - We use anonymised data about how you use the website in order to to monitor traffic and website performance. We use tools like Google Analytics to do this

 

Who we share this information with

In order to fulfil our contractual obligation to you as a customer who has placed an order with us, it may be necessary for us to share information with other third-party data processors. An example of those third parties can be found below.

As a customer, you can request to see a comprehensive list of data that we share with other data processors.

Dispatch/Fulfilment

Couriers

Payment Providers

Marketing Software Providers

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties’ use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Changes to Policy

We keep our policy under regular review. We may amend and update this policy from time to time. Any changes in the future will be posted to the Website and where appropriate, through email. All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed.